2020年欧洲杯时间表

counter Back to top
Extra-Curricular News

TECH CHESS TEAM!!!

Once again, Brooklyn Technical High School showed itself to be the best chess team in New York City as it dominated the 54th Greater NY Scholastic Chess Championships that were held this weekend, February 1 & 2, at the Brooklyn Marriott Hotel. With over 1700 players registered for the tournament, the competition was tough, including no less than 8 Chess Master Players. For more info and results click headline.

 

First Place Team Trophies -  High School Under 1200  &  High School Under 1900 Sections

The Tech Team took 1st Place in both the High School Under 1200 & High School Under 1900 sections.  For their efforts, Brooklyn Tech students Arno Zheng, Afwan Kibria, Renee Scorcia, Victor Louie, Tenzin Kalden, Dylan Rossi, Noah Morales, and Tommy Feng were awarded free admission to future chess tournaments nationwide.

4 Individual trophies - Under 1200 Section
  • 1st Place - Arno Zheng
  • 5th Place - Renee Scorcia
  • 6th Place - Afwan Kibria
  • 9th Place - Victor Louie
3 Individual trophies - Under 1900 Section
  • 3rd Place - Tenzin Kalden
  • 7th Place - Noah Morales
  • 8th Place - Dylan Rossi
Second Place Team Trophy- High School Championship Section

In the High School Championship section, after tying with Jericho High School for First Place, the Tech Team took home the Second Place trophy on tie breaks.  Malcolm Galpern, Aidan Ahram, Mark Dedona and Che Dixon also received free admission to future chess national tournaments.

2 Individual trophies - High School Championship Section
  • 7th Place - Malcolm Galpern
  • 14th Place - Aidan Ahram
Brooklyn Tech’s longtime rivals Stuyvesant High School and Edward R Murrow High School finished 4th and 5th respectively in the High School Championship section.

Mixed Doubles Teams
All 5 of our female chess players participated in the Mixed Doubles Teams with a male Tech teammate, finishing as follows:
  • 5th Place - Estelle Morden / Aidan Ahram
  • 8th Place - Renee Scorcia / Kyle Phan
  • 11th Place - Alyssa Sawicki / Dash Jaymes
  • 14th Place - Vicki Ni / Jacob Kulik
  • 15th Place - Megan Yesivich / Che Dixon